HIGHLIGHTS OF 2011 - 2012

COMMANDER COLLEGE 301

OUR COMMANDER AND HEAD SECRETARY COMPLETED AWANA'S HIGHEST (GOLD) LEVEL OF TRAINING, COMMANDER COLLEGE 301,
AT AWANA HEADQUARTERS
IN CHICAGO. 
50 OTHER COMMANDERS AND AWANA MISSIONARIES ALSO COMPLETED
THIS PROGRAM

BARRY KAUFFMAN RECEIVING CERTIFICATE FROM JACK EGGAR, PRESIDENT OF AWANA
BARRY AND DIANNE KAUFFMAN WITH ART ROHRHEIM, FOUNDER OF AWANA


GRAND PRIX 2012
DESIGN CHAMP - E. PETTIS
SPEED CHAMP - K. THORNE

RED SPARKS

SPEED - (1) G. BARTLETT   (2) L. HUBER 
(3) R. LOCKHART
DESIGN - (1) R. LOCKHART   (2) A. EABY
(3) K. NANCE

ORANGE SPARKS

SPEED - (1) N. LOCKHART    (2) A. SHORTER
(3) G. SWITZER
DESIGN - (1) J. STRINGHAM  (2) K. BUSWELL
(3) N. KRAHULIK

T&T GIRLS

SPEED - (1) K. THORNE   (2) RY. WILTON
(3) A. SHEPHERD   (4) L. MARCHUK
DESIGN - (1) E. PETTIS   (2) C. KAUFFMAN
(3) RE. WILTON   (4) K. JOHNSON

T&T BOYS

SPEED - (1) P. SHEPHERD   (2) I. SHORTER
(3) T. STEFANICK
DESIGN - (1) C. WILKERSON   (2) N. SHORTER
(3) B. GROFF

2012 SPARKS-A-RAMA AND AWANA GAMES
SPARKS TEAM - FIRST PLACE
SPARKS TEAM  - FIRST PLACE
T&T TEAM - FIRST PLACE
T&T TEAM - SECOND PLACE


2012 AWANA QUIZ TEAM
We entered six two person teams and won a second place and three fourth places in very stiff competition.  Allison Geiger won the High Honors Award in her division.  Congratulations to all for a great job.  Many months were spent memorizing God's Word.


ANNUAL ADOPT-A-CLUB PROJECT
GOAL - RAISE $4,700 TO SUPPORT CLUBS IN 14 COUNTRIES
WEEKS REMAINING - 1
SPARKS
MR. MILLER
- PIED 2/1


CHUMS
MRS. WINTERS - PIED 2/8

GUARDS
MRS. PERRY - PIED 2/1

GOAL - $900
AMOUNT RAISED  $1,107.34
PCT. OF GOAL - 123%

GOAL - $350
AMOUNT RAISED - $798.75
PCT. OF GOAL - 210%
GOAL - $410
AMOUNT RAISED - $590.88
PCT. OF GOAL - 144%

PALS
MR. LAWSON - PIED 2/15

PIONEERS
MR. ASHWORTH - PIED 2/8


SUPPORT STAFF
MR. KAUFFMAN - PIED 2/15


GOAL - $380
AMOUNT RAISED - $431.35
PCT. OF GOAL RAISED - 114%
GOAL - $280
AMOUNT RAISED - $297.10
PCT. OF GOAL - 114%
GOAL - $600
AMOUNT RAISED - $721
PCT. OF GOAL -120%
GOAL FOR OTHERS - $1,780
AMOUNT RAISED - $1,294.25
PCT. OF GOAL RAISED - 72%
TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED - $5,245.67
PCT. OF GOAL RAISED - 112%

CLUBS SUPPORTED
THIS YEAR -
(1)  BRAZIL
(2)  GHANA
(3)  HUNGARY
(4)  INDIA
(5)  INDONESIA
(6)  KENYA
(7)  MELAWI
(8)  MEXICO
(9)  NICARAGUA
(10)  PHILIPPINES
(11)  ROMANIA
(12)  RUSSIA
(13)  SOUTH AFRICA
(14)  VENEZUELA




TOTAL
HANDBOOKS
COMPLETED
THIS YEAR

92

1.   R. WILTON - Third T&T Book Award
1.   M. FREY - First T&T Book Award
2.    K. THORNE - Excellence Award (2 T&T Books)
3.   N. SHORTER - First T&T Book Award
4. 5. 6.   LAURA PARKE - First, Second, Third Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD
7.   L. KAUFFMAN - Second Sparks Book Award
8.   M. ZANDER - Second Sparks Book Award
9.   JENNIFER DETTER - First Sparks Book Award
10.   J. SHORTER - First T&T Book Award

11.   F. DOLLARD - First T&T Book Award
12.   A. LOERCHER - First Sparks Book Award
13.   B. DORTY - First Sparks Book Award

14.   JENNIFER DETTER - Second Sparks Book Award
15.   N. MILLER - Second Sparks Book Award
16.   K. O'BRIEN - First Sparks Book Award
17.   T. ZOOK - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD

18.   D. WOOD - First T&T Book Award
19.   M. DOLLARD - First Sparks Book Award
20.   C. JAMISON - First Sparks Book Award
21.   PAT THERMILUS - First Sparks Book Award
22.   M. ZOOK - First Sparks Book Award
23.   C. MCCARLEY - Second Sparks Book Award
24.   G. BARTLETT - First Sparks Book Award

25.   A. O'BRIEN - First Sparks Book Award
26.   A. J. TAYLOR - First T&T Book Award
27.   B. GROFF - First T&T Book Award
28.   A. FORREST - First Sparks Book Award
29.   G. MILLER - Excellence (Second T&T Book) Award
30.   R. WILTON - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 T&T Books)
31.   N. LASH- First Sparks Book Award
32.   B. KAUFFMAN
- First Sparks Book Award
33.   T. LIDDICK - First Sparks Book Award
34.   J. STRINGHA, - First Sparks Book Award

36.   G. SWITZER - First Sparks Book Award
37.   Z. MALANCHUK - Second Sparks Book Award
38.   M. MILLER - Second Sparks Book Award
39.   K. JOHNSON - Excellence Award (Second T&T Book)
40.   PAT THERMILUS - Second Sparks Book Award

41.   M. RIDILLA - First Sparks Book Award
42.   N. LOCKHART - First Sparks Book Award

43.   C. CHABOYA - First Sparks Book Award
44.   L. KAUFFMAN -
Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD
45.   C. SALEWSKI - Second Sparks Book Award
46.   C. MILLER  - Second Sparks Book Award
47.   I. SWITZER - First Sparks Book Award

48.   K. CAMPBELL - First T&T Book Award
49.   N. LAWLER - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD
50.   N. KRAHULIK - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD

51.   N. GEIGER - First T&T Book Award
52.   E. MCELVEY - First Sparks Book Award
53.   RICHARD SHEPHERD - First Sparks Book Award

54.   J. Zook - Excellence Award (Second T&T Book)
55.   I. Lawson - Third T&T Book Award
56.   K. GROFF - First Sparks Book Award
57.   L. KNAPP - First Sparks Book Award

58.   K. THORNE - Third T&T Book Award
59.   S. CRETELLA - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 T&T Books)
60.   JENNIFER DETTER - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD
61.   R. LOCKHART - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD
62.   L. HUBER - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD

63.   M. KEMRER - Second Sparks Book Award
64.   Z. JOHNSON - Exellence Award (Second T&T Book)
65.   A. SHORTER - First Sparks Book Award
66.   K. BUSWELL - First Sparks Book Award
67.   B. LYON - Second Sparks Book Award
68.   K. PARKE - Second T&T Book Award
69.   I. ROMAN - First T&T Book Award
70.   E. LAWSON - First T&T Book Award

71.  C. CRETELLA - Exellence Award (Second T&T Book)
72.   B. CRETELLA - First T&T Book Award
73.   A. CHABOYA - First T&T Book Award
74.   R. WILTON - First T&T Book Award
75.   K. HERR - First T&T Book Award
76.   L. MARCHUK - First T&T Book Award
77.   PAT THERMILUS - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD
78.   C. KAUFFMAN - Exellence Award (Second T&T Book)
79.   E. CHARLES - Third T&T Book Award
80.   M. BOOTIE - First Sparks Book Award
81.   L. SHULER - First Sparks Book Award
82.   K. EDDINS - First Sparks Book Award
83.   Z. MALENCHUK - Second Sparks Book Award
84.   G. SWITZER - Second Sparks Book Award
85.   A. EABY - Second Sparks Book Award
86.   BETH HANEMAN - Three Sparks Books - SPARKY AWARD

87.   A. CHARLES - First T&T Book Award
88.   B. SHYVER - First T&T Book Award
89.   N. SMILEY - First T&T Book Award
90.   E. DANSERAU - First Sparks Book Award
91.   J. SMITH - First Sparks Book Award
92.   N. LASH - Second Sparks Book Award


AWANA ATTENDANCE TRACKER FOR 2011 - 2012
note:  yellow indicates high for the year, orange indicates all-time record
Date:
(number attended)
this year)
Preschool
(3)
Sparks
(83)
T&T Boys
(50)
T&T Girls
(85)
Staff

Adult
Visitors
Clubbers
(221)
TOTAL
1.  September 7
F
L
O
O
D
I
N
G
2.  September 14
0
47
27
47
72
11
121
204
3.  September 21
2
48
26
44
76
8
120
204
4.  September 28
0
50
32
53
75
25
135
235
5.  October 5
0
49
25
58
73
10
132
215
6.  October 12
1
60
31
54
79
8
146
233
7.  October 19
3
47
30
54
75
6
134
215
8.  October 26
0
48
26
53
70
7
127
204
9.  November 2
0
54
35
54
78
12
143
233
10. November 9
0
52
39
61*
78
11
152
241
11. November 16
0
53
35
53
78
11
141
230
12. November 30
0
59
39
49
71
10
147
228
13. December 7
2
61
44
62*
80
10
169*
259*
14. December 14
X
56
42
53
80
7
151
238
15. December 21
X
51
35
49
74
9
135
218
16. January 4
X
57
38
59
72
12
154
238
17. January 11
X
57
32
59
73
10
148
232
18. January 18
X
55
37
53
78
12
145
235
19. January 25
X
47
26
54
72
10
127
209
20. February 1
X
51
30
58
82
12
139
233
21. February 8 snow
X
40
38
52
77
9
130
216
22. February 15
X
53
34
50
78
13
137
228
23.  February 22
X
58
29
51
81
8
138
227
24.  February 29
X
44
33
46
79
9
123
211
25.  March 7
X
57
31
47
82
8
135
225
26.  March 14
X
48
31
46
88
9
125
222
27.  March 21
X
55
31
48
77
8
134
219
28.  March 28
X
55
26
51
86
14
132
232
29.  April 4
X
50
24
39
82
11
123
216
30.  April 11
X
44
22
42
81
269
108
458
31.  April 18
X
47
36
40
85
11
123
219
32.  April 25
X
59
30
53
82
10
142
234

* INDICATES ALL-TIME RECORD AT FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP
Goto top

SPORTS NIGHT 2011

CRAZY LOOK
NIGHT
2011



AWANA DATES FOR 2011 - 2012

Mark them on your calendar now!


CLUB DATES FOR THE YEAR


SEE YOU IN SEPTEMBER



HAVE A GREAT SUMMER

AWANA STAFF FOR 2011 - 2012

PLEASE REGULARLY REMEMBER THESE FOLKS IN YOUR PRAYERS


SPARKS
        Director - Heidi Gifford
  Secretaries - Kendra Grimm, Leslie Hartsough
  Music - Pastor David A. Thomann
  Leaders: Kathryn Cretella, Carol Ely, Mitch Detter,
    Liz Donaldson, Joanne Huber, Donna Mould,
    Teo Lockhart, Kathleen Margerum, Becky Richard,
    Beth Haneman, Carollynn Pettis, Bill Rexroad,
    Aggie Lawler,  Pat Thomann, June Wintersteen,
    David Miller, Lori Zook, Richard Shepherd,
    Whitney Metzger, Sue Shuler, Paul Nettleton,
    Ann Sheaffer, Jennifer Detter
 
PAL ADVENTURERS       
  Director
- Jim Lawson     Secretary - Pat Tuszl
  Leaders:  Jim Bulgrien, James Plack, Wayne Manley,
    Gill Geiger, Tim Shorter, Steve McKinney, Al Perry,
    Scott Ruhl, Kevin Gill
  
PIONEER CHALLENGERS    
  Director - Steve Ashworth  Secretary - Kim Lawson
  Leaders:  Dwayne Charles, Neil Franklin,
     Tom Lohr, Gary Sather, Mark Weaver, Sam Miller
 
CHUM ADVENTURERS        
  Director
- Kisha Kauffman 
  Secretary - Melissa Wilkerson
  Leaders:  Shelva Hess, Laurie Willson,
    Laura Parke,  Sharon Winters, Carol Weaver
    Doyin Coker-Kolo, Gail Barnes

GUARD CHALLENGERS     
   Director
- Becky Palmisano
    Secretary - Pat Thermilus
    Leaders:  Sue Frey, Angie Lohr, Marilyn Perry,
      Donna Bulgrien (1/2 time), Kim Shertzer,
      Brynne Kneisely


LISTENERS

   Al Charles, Jean Charles, Missy Charles,
   Tom Charles, Bill Ely, Linda Geib, Doug Gibson,
   Peggy Boyd, Sandy Kauffman, Wanda Kilby,
   Rick Kirchner, Mary Kirchner, Jodie Sather
   Debbie Stanton, Myron Stanton, Jane Spedden

VANS  
  Drivers: Van 1 - Ron Metzger, Wayne Manley,    
       Van 2 - Steve Ashworth, Neil Franklin,    
  Substitutes: Rob Lockhart, ___________

SUPPORT STAFF

  BOYS GAMES - Jack Lewis, John Fisher
  GIRLS GAMES - Tim Kauffman, ___________
  SPARKS GAMES - Rick Grimm, Tim Plack,
     Rob Lockhart
  SPARKS COACH - Kevin Huber, Joanne Huber,
         Rob Lockhart,  Teo Lockhart
  T&T COACH - Jack Lewis, John Fisher,
      Linda Lewis, Kim Fisher
 
  COMMANDERS - Barry Kauffman, Neil Franklin
  HEAD SECRETARY - Dianne Kauffman
  FINANCES - Linda Yuill
  STORE - Ron Metzger
  SET-UP SUPPORT - Bob Keeport, Bob Margerum
  QUIZ TEAMS - Pat Thermilus, Kathryn Cretella,
      Gail Barnes,  Shelva Hess
  GRAND PRIX - Tim Kauffman

Goto top

ANSWER TO "WITLESS TRIVIA" QUESTION
(FOUND ON HOMEPAGE):

It had mittens!

h
BACK TO TOP           
NEXT PAGE
HOME