2012 - 2013

SPORT NIGHT - OCTOBER 24, 2012

ADOPT-A-CLUB PROJECT 2013
SPARKS
PAL ADVENTURERS
CHUM ADVENTURERS
PIED - MR. METZGER



PIED - MR. GEIGER

PIED - MRS. PARKE

GOAL - $1,200
AMOUNT RAISED - $1,314
PCT. RAISED -  110%

GOAL - $400
AMOUNT RAISED - $543.00
PCT. RAISED - 136%
GOAL - $550
AMOUNT RAISED - $582
PCT. RAISED -  106%
PIONEER CHALLENGER
GUARD CHALLENGERS
SUPPORT STAFF
PIED - MR. DANSERAU


PIED - MRS. PERRY



PIED - MRS. CHARLES

GOAL - $350
AMOUNT RAISED - $1,029
PCT. RAISED -  294%
GOAL - $500
AMOUNT RAISED - 757
PCT. RAISED -  151%
GOAL - $900
AMOUNT RAISED - $900
PCT. RAISED -  100%
OTHERS

GOAL - $1140
AMOUNT RAISED - $1,425
PCT. RAISED -  125%

PROJECT TOTALS

GOAL - $5,040
AMOUNT RAISED - $6,550
PCT. RAISED -  130%

OUR ADOPTED CLUBS

(1)  + BRAZIL     (2)  + GHANA     (3)  + EGYPT      (4)  + INDIA      (5)  + INDONESIA
(6)  + KENYA     (7) + MALAWI      (8)  + MEXICO     (9) + NICARAGUA      (10) + PHILIPPINES
(11)  + ROMANIA     (12)  + RUSSIA      (13)  + SOUTH AFRICA     (14)  + VENEZUELA

AND THE RESULTS OF THE PIEING ......


AWANA REGIONAL QUIZ - FEBRUARY 9, 2013

HIGH HONORS IN RED BOOK
(TOP QUIZZER)
Tayanna Z.

TOP TEAM IN RED BOOK QUIZZING
FIRST TIME EVER FOR FAITH BFC AWANA!
Matthew V. , Tayanna Z.,  Coach Barnes

OUR AWANA QUIZZING TEAMS WHO COMPETED
AGAINST 50 OTHER REGIONAL TEAMS

RED BOOK QUIZ

1.  FAITH BIBLE  (600)
2.  Grace Fellowship of York (570)
3.  New Life Baptist  (520)
4.  New Life Baptist  (460)


BLUE BOOK QUIZ

1.  Grace Fellowship York  (515)
2.  Grace Fellowship York  (475)
3.  FAITH BIBLE  (450)
4.  FAITH BIBLE  (430)

GREEN BOOK QUIZ

1.  Grace Fellowship York  (570)
2.  New Life/Richfield   (540)
3.  FAITH BIBLE  (500)
4.  Grace Fellowship York  (480)

AWANA GAMES AND SPARKARAMA - MARCH 16, 2013


SPARKS TEAM

Circle 1

 

1.   FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP - 34

2.   St. Jacobs Kimmerlings,
Lebanon -22

3.   Calvary Monument,
Paradise - 19

4.   Lebanon Valley Bible,
lebanon - 17


SPARKS TEAM

Circle 2

 

1.   Ephrata Reformed
Presbyterian - 27

2.   FAITH BIBLE
FELLOWSHIP - 24

3.   Calvary Bible,
Hanover - 20

4.   Hope Community,
Mt. Joy - 19

T&T TEAM
Circle 1

1.   Hope Community,
Mt. Joy - 60

2.   FAITH BIBLE
FELLOWSHIP - 46

3.   Lebanon Valley Bible,
Lebanon - 24

4.   Bible Baptist,
Shiremanstown - 15


T&T TEAM
Circle 2

1.   FAITH BIBLE
FELLOWSHIP - 68

2.   Reformed Presbyterian,
Ephrata - 43

3.   Lebanon Valley Bible,
Lebanon - 18


2013 AWANA GRAND PRIX - APRIL 10

 

2013 SPEED CHAMP

ANNIE S.


2012 DESIGN
CHAMP

NATALIE K.

YELLOW SPARKS
SPEED - (1) NATHANAEL L.   (2)  CISCO C.
(3)  ADAM E.

DESIGN - (1)  LUKE S.   (2)  MADISON B.
(3)  CHRISTINA M.

RED SPARKS
SPEED - (1) TAYLOR L.   (2)  MAISIE K.
(3)  IAN S.
DESIGN - (1)  BRODIE K.   (2)  ZANDER M.
(3)  PETER V.

CHUMS
SPEED - (1) LYDIA M.   (2)  MORGAN T.
(3) ASHLEE C.
DESIGN - (1) NATALIE K.   (2) AVA C.
(3)  LEXI K.
GUARDS
SPEED - (1)  ANNIE S.   (2)  KELSEY T.
(3)  KARA H.
DESIGN - (1)  ELLY P.   (2)  GABRIELLE M.
(3)  JAZLYN Z.

A VERY SPECIAL THANK YOU TO ALL
OF THOSE WHO GAVE OF THEIR TIME
TO MAKE THIS EVENT GO SO WELL.  
IT TAKES MANY HELPERS TO SET-UP,
RUN THE EVENT AND CLEAN-UP. 
THANK YOU FOR HELPING!

T&T BOYS
SPEED - (1)  CHARLES G.   (2)  PATRICK S.
(3)  NOAH G.
DESIGN - (1)  IZAEL M.   (2)  BRAYDEN G.
(3)  DAVON S.


TOTAL
HANDBOOKS
COMPLETED
THIS YEAR

53

1.   DONOVAN T. - SECOND T&T BOOK
2.   CASSIDY N. - FIRST T&T BOOK
3.   HALEY T. - FIRST T&T BOOK

4.   CHYNA J. - FIRST T&T BOOK
5.   EMILY M. - FIRST T&T BOOK

6.   TAYANNA Z. - FIRST T&T BOOK
7.   LOGAN S. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
8.   SIMEON L. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
9.  RYAN C. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
10.   TYLER C. - FIRST SPARKS

11.   CHRISTOPHER T. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
12.   PETER V.
- FIRST SPARKS BOOK
13.   MALEAH Z. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK

14.   TIFFANY C. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
15.   BRENNAN O. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
16.   ALYSSA M. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

17.   JAYLA RUSH - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
18.   JENNABELLE S. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
19.   SOLIZ P. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
20.   CHASE J. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
21.   MIA F. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
22.   MADISON E. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
23.   CHRISTOPHER T. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
24.   JAZLYN Z. - THIRD T&T BOOK
25.   CHRISTOPHER C. - THIRD T&T BOOK
26.   ELLA O. - FIRST T&T BOOK
27.   BRYCE C. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
28.   CHRISTOPHER S. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
29.   RICHARD SHEPHERD - SPARKS BOOK
30.   ADDISON C - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
31.   NATHANAEL L. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
32.   ALYSIA C. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
33.   DONOVAN T. - THIRD T&T BOOK
34.   KELSEY T. - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 BOOKS)

35.   CHRISTOPHER T. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
36.   BRENNAN L. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
37.   ELSIE M. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
38.   MADISON B.  - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
39.   AIDEN S. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
40.   MAISIE K. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
41.   CHRISTIANA M. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
42.   ISABELLE L. - TIMOTHY AWARD  (4 BOOKS)
43.   EDAN L. - SECOND T&T BOOK
44.   AVA C. - SECOND T&T BOOK
45.   DYLAN R. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
46.   EVAN B. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
47.   BRODIE K. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
48.   ZANDER M. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)

49.   HANS B. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
50.   CONNOR R. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
51.   COLE P. - SPARKY AWARD  (3 BOOKS)

52.   BROOKLYNNE S. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
53.   ABBY J. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK



AWANA ATTENDANCE TRACKER FOR 2012 - 2013
Date:
(number attended)
this year)
Preschool
(4)
Sparks
(81)
T&T Boys
(39)
T&T Girls
(95)
Staff
(88)
Adult
Visitors
Clubbers
(216)
TOTAL
Sept. 5
2
41
24
60
80
6
127
213
Sept. 12
1
43
24
58
81
4
126
211
Sept. 19
2
41
19
57
83
22
119
224
Sept. 26
3
38
19
52
78
22
112
212
Oct. 3
0
47
19
56
79
10
122
211
Oct. 10
1
47
25
58
75
6
131
212
Oct. 17
0
43
21
55
71
5
119
195
Oct. 24
2
51
22
50
79
3
126
208
Nov. 7
1
51
33
51
78
3
136
217
Nov. 14
0
52
27
57
76
3
136
215
Nov. 28
3
51
28
54
76
5
136
218
Dec. 5
0
47
28
51
84
5
126
215
Dec. 12
1
55
28
56
83
7
140
230
Dec. 19
2
46
24
54
83
9
126
218
Jan. 2
0
51
31
41
73
5
123
201
Jan. 9
1
46
31
53
78
5
132
214
Jan. 16
1
49
31
53
78
10
134
222
Jan. 23
0
53
24
47
77
5
124
206
Jan. 30
1
46
29
53
75
6
129
210
Feb. 6
1
54
23
50
79
3
128
210
Feb. 13
1
53
25
44
76
5
123
199
Feb. 20
0
48
26
45
73
3
119
195
Feb. 27
1
46
29
55
85
6
131
222
March 6
*
S
N
0
W
*
*
*
March 13
2
51
22
46
78
4
121
203
March 20
0
52
23
43
70
4
118
192
March 27
1
46
21
48
81
8
116
205
April 3
0
48
28
48
85
9
124
218
April 10
0
44
23
44
82
167
111
360
April 17
1
46
20
40
82
3
107
192
April 24
2
48
28
50
78
5
128
211

Goto top

AWANA DATES FOR 2012 - 2013

Mark them on your calendar now!


CLUB DATES FOR THE YEAR


See you soon with 2013 - 2014 dates


2013 - 2014

February 8, 2014 - Awana Bible Quizzing, Mt. Joy
March 22, 2014 - Sparks-a-rama and Awana Games
at Elizabethtown
May 3, 2014 - Awana Recognition Banquet, Millersville

AWANA STAFF FOR 2012 - 2013

PLEASE REGULARLY REMEMBER THESE FOLKS IN YOUR PRAYERS


SPARKS        Director - Heidi Gifford
  Secretaries - Kendra Grimm, Leslie Hartsough
  Music - Pastor David A. Thomann
  Leaders: Kathryn Cretella, Mitch Detter, Joanne Huber, Teo Lockhart, Becky Richard, Beth Haneman,
    Carollynn Pettis, Bill Rexroad, Pat Thomann, June Wintersteen, David Miller, Lori Zook,
    Richard Shepherd, Whitney Metzger, Sue Shuler, Paul Nettleton, Ann Sheaffer, Jennifer Detter,
    Melissa Miller, Allen Perry, Donna Mould, Jordan Burkholder , Ron Metzger

PAL ADVENTURERS       
  Director - Jim Lawson     Secretary - Pat Tuszl
  Leaders:  Wayne Manley, Gill Geiger, Tim Shorter, Jim Bulgrien,  Kevin Gill, Scott Ruhl, James Plack
   
PIONEER CHALLENGERS    
  Interim Director - Mark Weaver    Secretary - Kim Lawson
  Leaders:  Dwayne Charles, Tom Lohr, Steve Ashworth, James Dansereau

CHUM ADVENTURERS        
  Director - Kisha Kauffman     Secretary - Melissa Wilkerson
  Leaders:  Shelva Hess, Laurie Willson, Laura Parke,  Sharon Winters, Carol Weaver,
    Doyin Coker-Kolo, Gail Barnes, ______________

GUARD CHALLENGERS     
   Director - Becky Palmisano        Secretary - Pat Thermilus
    Leaders:  Sue Frey, Angie Lohr, Marilyn Perry, Donna Bulgrien (PT), Kim Shertzer, ____________

LISTENERS
   Al Charles, Jean Charles, Missy Charles, Tom Charles, Linda Geib, Doug Gibson
   Peggy Boyd, Sandy Kauffman, Wanda Kilby, Rick Kirchner, Mary Kirchner, Sam Miller,
   Debbie Stanton, Myron Stanton, Jodie Sather

PRESCHOOL STAFF
   Lisa Swarr, Shirl Ruhl, sub ______________________

VANS
    Lancaster - drivers - Wayne Manley, Shane Ehrenzeller   sub- Rob Lockhart, Ron Metzger
    Mountville - drivers - Steve Ashworth, Tom Lohr, Brian Kemmrer    sub - ____________

SUPPORT STAFF
   Sparks Games - Rick Grimm, Rob Lockhart, Tim Plack
   T&T Girls Games - Tim Kauffman, ______________
   T&T Boys Games - Jack Lewis, John Fisher

   Sparksarama Coaches - Kevin Huber, Joanne Huber, Rob Lockhart, Teo Lockhart
   T&T Awana Games Coaches - Jack Lewis, Linda Lewis, John Fisher, Kim Fisher
   Quiz Team Coaches - Pat Thermilus, Gail Barnes, Shelva Hess, Lorin Mellinger
   Store - Ron Metzger
   Set-Up Support - Bob Keeport, Bob Margerum
   Finances - Linda Yuill
   Head Secretary - Dianne Kauffman
   Commander Emeritus  - Barry Kauffman
   Lead Commander - Neil Franklin
   

Goto top


BACK TO TOP           
NEXT PAGE
HOME