FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH
151 DONERVILLE ROAD       LANCASTER, PENNSYLVANIA 17603       717-285-1900
HOME
MORE ABOUT AWANA
CHURCH NEWS
ADOPT-A-CLUB NEWS
KIDS' FUN
PARENTS' PAGE
HIGHLIGHTS
FAQ
 


WELCOME TO HIGHLIGHTS OF 2010 - 2011


TOTAL
HANDBOOKS
COMPLETED
THIS YEAR

66

1.   S. CRETELLA - EXCELLENCE AWARD (2 T&T BOOKS)
2.   G. MILLER - FIRST BOOK T&T
3.   H. ASHWORTH - THIRD BOOK T&T
4.   T. ZOOK - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
5.   E. CHARLES - EXCELLENCE AWARD (2 T&T BOOKS)
6.   L. NALEVANKO - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
7.   D. JOYCE -FIRST SPARKS BOOK
8.  E. PETTIS - FIRST BOOK  T&T
9.   B. EBERSOLE - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
10.   CAROL ELY - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)

11.   E. LYON - FIRST BOOK T&T
12.   H. EHRENZELLER - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
13.   N. LAWLER - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
14. N. GEIGER - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
15.   D. SEARS - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS) 
16.   R. LOCKHART - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
17.   H. MILLER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
18.   C. SALEWSKI - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
19.   N. MILLER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

20.   M. VALVERDE - FIRST BOOK T&T
21.   M. MANLEY - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
22.   L. HUBER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
23.   S. BLITZ - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

24.   D. LOHR - FIRST T&T BOOK
25.   R. WILTON - THIRD T&T BOOK
26.   K. HUBER - FIRST T&T BOOK
27.   TAO LOCKHART - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
28.   I. SHORTER - SECOND SPARKS BOOK

29.   E. LAWSON - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
30.   M. LAWLER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
31.   O. NEFF - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
32.   C. MILLER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

33.   B. LYON - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
34.  A. TAYLOR - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
35.   A. CHARLES - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
36.   B. CRETELLA (3 SPARKS BOOKS)

37.   A. SHORTER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
38.   T. KETCHUM - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
39.   W. KELLER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
40.   T. STEFANICK - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
41.   A. HOLLINGER - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
42.    C. HOLLINGER - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)

43.   WHITNEY METZGER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
44.   K. NACE - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
45.   J. FLORES - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
46.   CAROL ELY - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
47.   L. RIOS - FIRST T&T BOOK
48.   A. GEIGER - EXCELLENCE AWARD (2 T&T BOOKS)

49.   C. JORDAN - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
50.   H. SMALL - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
51.   L. MARCHUCK - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
52.   H. THOMANN - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
53.   K. PARKE - FIRST T&T BOOK

54.   M. KEMRER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
55.   K. MANLEY - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
56.   R. WILTON - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)

57.   S. CRETELLA - THIRD BOOK AWARD
58.   M. MILLER - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
59.   V. MILLER - TIMOTHY AWARD  (4 T&T BOOKS)
60.   I. LAWSON - EXCELLENCE AWARD  (2 T&T BOOKS)
61.   MITCH DETTER - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
62.   N. KRAHULIK  - SECOND SPARKS BOOK

63.   J. STRINGHAM - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
64.   D. THOMANN - FIRST T&T BOOK
65.   A. SHEPHERD - FIRST T&T BOOK
66.   A. EABY - FIRST SPARKS BOOK


  
AWANA ATTENDANCE TRACKER FOR 2010 - 2011
Date:
Preschool
(6)
Sparks
(89)
T&T Boys
(51)
T&T Girls
(86)
Staff
(83)
Adult
Visitors
Clubbers
(232)
TOTAL
1.  September 8
6
38
18
43
71
8
105
184
2.  September 15
4
48
26
49
73
9
127
209
3.  September 22
3
38
29
44
71
3
114
188
4.  September 29
5
48
30
52
69
6
135
210
5.  October 6
5
60
36
54
74
7
155
236
6.  October 13
4
62
29
57
76
5
152
233
7.  October 20
5
58
29
52
70
5
144
219
8.  October 27
5
55
24
49
71
9
135
213
9.  November 3
5
57
28
51
73
9
141
223
10. November 10
4
59
40
47
77
14
150
241
11. November 17
4
53
37
50
87
9
144
240
12. December 1
5
52
31
50
76
9
138
223
13. December 8
5
53
35
41
78
9
134
221
14. December 15
5
52
23
43
74
8
123
205
15. December 22
4
46
23
41
73
14
114
201
16. January 5
5
52
20
40
73
10
117
200
17. January 12
*
*
S
N
0
W
*
*
18. January 19
3
54
28
45
74
17
130
221
19. January 26
*
*
S
N
O
W
*
*
20. February 2
*
*
S
N
O
W
*
*
21. February 9
2
55
27
40
76
12
124
212
22. February 16
4
49
24
36
77
14
113
204
23.  February 23
5
52
32
38
75
15
127
217
24.  March 2
2
48
22
37
77
12
109
198
25.  March 9
2
54
26
50
81
16
132
229
26.  March 16
3
50
26
41
81
11
120
212
27.  March 23
5
41
28
45
79
16
119
214
28.  March 30
2
47
26
50
76
19
125
220
29.  April 6
2
53
21
40
82
15
116
213
30.  April 13
0
53
24
48
80
214*
125
429*
31.  April 20
1
43
18
41
78
9
103
190
32.  April 27
4
52
25
49
79
7
130
216

2011 GRAND PRIX - APRIL 13
RED SPARKS DIVISION
YELLOW SPARKS DIVISION




SPEED:  1. P. SHEPHERD, 2. D. SEARS,
3.  R. WILTON
DESIGN:  1. N. MILLER, 2. L. KAUFFMAN,
3.  C. MILLER
SPEED:  1. L. MARCHUCK 
2. A. CHARLES, 3. N. GEIGER
DESIGN:  1. L. MARCHUCK,
2. N. KRAHULIK, 3. A. TAYLOR
T&T GIRLS DIVISION
T&T BOYS DIVISION


SPEED:  1. A. SHEPHERD, 2. K. THORNE,
3. S. STONE, 4. E. CHARLES
DESIGN:  1. V. MILLER, 2. K. HUBER,
3. J. SEARS, 4. H. FISHER
SPEED:  1. AJ TAYLOR, 2. S. MORLEY,
3. N. SHORTER
DESIGN:  1. C. CRETELLA,
2. G. MANLEY, 3. D. THOMANN
GRAND CHAMPIONS
SPEED - P. SHEPHERD    DESIGN - V. MILLER

A SURPRISE "ENTRY" BY LEADER DWAYNE CHARLES

AN EXCITING DAY AT SPARKSARAMA AND AWANA GAMES
1.   FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP - 36
2.   Grace Baptist, Lancaster - 24
   Calvary Bible , Hanover - 24
1.   Reformed Presbyterian, Ephrata - 27
2.   FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP - 25
3.   Bible Fellowship, Ephrata - 23
4.   Hope Community, Mt. Joy - 17
1.   FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHI- - 56
2.   Hope Community, Mt. Joy - 48
3.   Grace Baptist Church, Lancaster - 26
4.   Calvary Bible, Hanover - 20
1.   FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP - 65
2.   Hope Community, Mt. Joy - 39
3.   Reformed Presbyterian, Ephrata - 29

OUR 2011 AWANA QUIZ CONTESTANTS - FEB. 12

WE'RE PROUD OF OUR NINE CLUBBERS AND FOUR COACHES WHO WORKED SO HARD FOR SEVERAL MONTHS AND DID VERY WELL IN A DIFFICULT COMPETITION.  OUR TEAMS TOOK HOME A THIRD PLACE AND
TWO FOURTH PLACES!  CONGRATULATIONS!


ANNUAL ADOPT-A-CLUB DRIVE UPDATE
SPARKS - $1,300
CHUMS - $460
PALS
AMOUNT - - $1499    115%
AMOUNT - $476   103%
AMOUNT - $497   116%
GUARDS - $420
PIONEERS - $230
SUPPORT STAFF - $550
AMOUNT - $433     103%
MOUNT - $298    127%
AMOUNT - $710  129%
GOAL - $3,360    AMOUNT RAISED - $6,200     OF GOAL - 185%
CLUBS SPONSORED -
(1)  Brazil   (2) Ghana   (3) Hungary   (4) India   (5) Indonesia   (6) Kenya
(7) Malawi    (8) Mexico   (9)  Nicaragua    (10) Philippines   (11)  Romania  
(12) Russia    (13) South Africa    (14)  Venezuela

WE DID IT!

THANK YOU

CLUBBERS,

LEADERS, FRIENDS,

AND PUPPET TEAM!

PIE, PIE, PIE, PIE !!!!!

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS

Barry and Dianne Kauffman and Neil Franklin recently attended Commander's College 101
for three days in Hershey.  They completed
the 14 required topics to earn their
official certification.


AWANA STAFF FOR 2010 - 2011

PLEASE REGULARLY REMEMBER THESE FOLKS IN YOUR PRAYERS


SPARKS
        Director - Heidi Gifford and Chris Sauer
  Secretaries - Kendra Grimm, Leslie Hartsough
  Music - Pastor David A. Thomann
  Leaders: Kathryn Cretella, Carol Ely, Mitch Detter,
    Jannine Hollinger, Joanne Huber, Aggie Lawler,
    Tao Lockhart, Kathleen Margerum, Whitney Metzger,
    Melissa Miller, Donna Mould, Paul Nettleton,
    Carolyn Pettis, Bill Rexroad, Beth Haneman, 
    Pat Thomann, June Wintersteen, Kathy Wolpert,
    Lori Zook, Tom Lohr, Sue Shuler, Richard Shepherd,
    (David Miller)
 
PALS              Director - Jim Lawson
  Secretary - Pat Tuszl
  Leaders: Jim Bulgrien, Kevin Gill, Wayne Manley,
    Greg Shuler, Ben Armstrong, (Shane Ehrenzeller),
   (Steve McKinney), (Jim Plack)

PIONEERS       Director - Steve Ashworth
  Secretary - Kim Lawson
  Leaders:  Dwayne Charles, Neil Franklin, Gil Geiger,
     (Mark Weaver), Gary Sather
 
CHUMS         Director - Kisha Kauffman
  Secretary - Melissa Wilkerson
  Leaders:  Shelva Hess, Laura Parke,
    Laurie Willson,  Sharon Winters, Doyin Coker-Kolo
    (Carol Weaver)

GUARDS       Director - Becky Palmisano
  Secretary - Pat Thermilus
  Leaders:  Cindy Ashworth, Donna Bulgrien, Sue Frey,
     Nancy Johnson, Angie Lohr 


PRE-SCHOOL PROGRAM

  Shirl Ruhl, Lisa Swarr
  Substitute:  __________

LISTENERS

   Al Charles, Jean Charles, Missy Charles,
   Tom Charles, Bill Ely, Linda Geib, Doug Gibson,
   Dick Hollen, Sandy Kauffman, Wanda Kilby,
   Rick Kirchner, Mary Kirchner, Jodie Sather
   Debbie Stanton, Myron Stanton, (Peggy Boyd)

VANS   Coordinatror/Drivers:   Ron Metzger, Steve
  Ashworth
  Drivers: Wayne Manley, Cindy Ashworth,
  Substitute: Jack Lewis, Rob Lockhart

SUPPORT STAFF

  BOYS GAMES - Jack Lewis, John Fisher
  GIRLS GAMES - Tim Kauffman, ___________
  SPARKS GAMES - Rick Grimm, Tim Plack
     Patrick Palmisano
  SPARKS COACH - Kevin and Joanne Huber,Rob and
       Teo Lockhart
  T&T COACH - Jack Lewis, Linda Lewis,
      John Fisher, Kim Fisher
  LINE JUDGES - ____________,    ____________
  COMMANDER - Barry Kauffman
  ASSOCIATE COMMANDER - Neil Franklin
  SECRETARY - Dianne Kauffman
  FINANCES - Linda Yuill
  STORE - Ron Metzger, __________
  SET-UP SUPPORT - ___________
  QUIZ TEAMS - Nancy Jo Johnson, Kathryn Cretella,
      Pat Thermilus, Gail Barnes,  ___________
  GRAND PRIX - Tim Kauffman

Goto top

AS PART OF OUR "CHRISTMAS IN REVERSE" PROJECT,
OVER 100 OF OUR CLUBBERS AND LEADERS PREPARED ORNAMENTS
FOR AWANA INTERNATIONAL TO SHARE.  WE ALSO DONATED $150 TO
AWANA'S ADOPT-A-CLUB PROGRAM AS OUR CHRISTMAS GIFT TO THEM. 
HERE ARE 3 OF THE ORNAMENTS


SPORTS NIGHT 2010
They came dressed in their favorite sport jerseys and caps
BASEBALL
BASKETBALL
SOCCER

CRAZY LOOK NIGHT 2010

 

C
R
A
Z
Y


OUR LEADERS ARE CRAZY, TOO!

Wayne Manley
Bill Ely
Bill Rexroad
Carol Ely
Dianne Kauffman
Donna Mould
Jean Charles
Jim Lawson
Kim Lawson
Mary Kirchner
Missy Charles
Melissa Wilkerson
Mitch Detter
Nancy Jo Johnson
Pat Tuszl
Paul Nettleton
Rick Grimm
Rick Kirchner
Teo Lockhart
Tom Charles

 

BACK TO TOP           
NEXT PAGE
HOME