FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH
151 DONERVILLE ROAD       LANCASTER, PENNSYLVANIA 17603       717-285-1900
HOME
MORE ABOUT AWANA
CHURCH NEWS
GO NEWS
KIDS' FUN
PARENTS' PAGE
HIGHLIGHTS
FAQ

AWANA NEWS AND UPDATES
JOKE
HONORS
QUIZZING
GRAND PRIX
GAMES
GO
ATTENDANCE
DATES
STAFF
OTHER EVENTS
HIGHLIGHTS FROM PREVIOUS YEARS
2011 - 2012
2012 - 2013
2013 - 2014


JUNE

4 - JOANNE HUBER
7 - ELIJAH F.
13 - PAT TUSZL
JUNE WINTERSTEEN
14 - LISA H.
15 - LEXI K.
19 - JIM BULGRIEN
LINDA LEWIS
20 - ARIANA S.
21 - ANN SHEAFFER
23 - CINDY ASHWORTH
NATALIE K.
SHIRL RUHL
24 - KEVIN HUBER
CHRISTIANA M.
LISA SWARR
25 - MITCH DETTER
27 - MICHELE RUHL


(If we missed one, please let us know)



AWANA
HONOR ROLL

THESE CLUBBERS HAVE COMPLETED HANDBOOKS
DURING 2014 - 2015


1.    BEN C. - THIRD T&T BOOK AWARD
2.   ANASIMOS M. - FIRST T&T BOOK AWARD
3.   RYLEE W. - THIRD T&T BOOK AWARD
4.   HALEY T. - SECOND T&T BOOK AWARD
5.   ZANDER M. - FIRST T&T BOOK AWARD
6.   ZION M. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
7.   SHYIER H. - FIRST T&T BOOK AWARD
8.   DANTE S. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
9 - BRODIE K. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)
10 - ANASIMAS M. - SECOND T&T BOOK AWARD
11. - MATTHEW V. - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 BOOKS)
12. - LAURA M. - FIRST T&T BOOK AWARD
13. - KILEY S. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
14. - AVA H. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
15. - ELLA C. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

16. - TAYANA Z. - THIRD T&T BOOK AWARD
17 - BRENNAN L. - FIRST T&T BOOK AWARD
18. - ZION M. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
19.  - NATHAN H. - FIRST T&T BOOK AWARD
20. - NICOLE H. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
21. - ERIC H. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
22. - MAX F. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
23. - SIMEON L. - SPARKY AWARD (3 BOOKS)

24. - BRYN S. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
25. - NATHANAEL L. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

26. - ADDISON G. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
27. - CAMDEN B. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

28. - TIANA M. - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 BOOKS)
29. - EMMA H. - TIMOTHY AWARD  (4 BOOKS)
30. - AVA C. - TIMOTHY AWARD  (4 BOOKS)
31. - JOHN W. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
32. - ALLIE P. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
34. - LYDIA M. - THIRD T&T BOOK
35. - ELI W. - FIRST T&T BOOK AWARD
36. - HENRY Z. - SECOND T&T BOOK AWARD

37. - RYLEE W. - TIMOTHY AWARD  (4 BOOKS)
38. - BEN C. - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 BOOKS)
39. - MADISON B. - FIRST T&T BOOK


 

OUR GOAL - $5,000 TO SUPPORT 500 BOYS AND GIRLS
IN THE PACIFIC RIM
CLUBBERS SUPPORTED - 1,101
AMOUNT RAISED - $11,010
% OF GOAL REACHED - 220%
The following leaders will be "pied" if their club meets their club goal.
SPARKS - Mr. Metzger
CHUMS - Mrs. Small
GUARDS - Mrs. Huber



Pied February 4

Pied February 11


Pied February 11

GOAL - 90 Clubbers
Clubbers sponsored - 189

% Reached - 199
%

GOAL - 42 Clubbers
Clubbers sponsored - 56
% Reached - 135%
GOAL - 66 Clubbers
Clubbers sponsored - 141
% Reached - 215%
PALS - Mr. Manley
PIONEERS - Mr. Weaver
OTHERS

Others represents gifts
from church members, parents and friends. 
GOAL - 48 Clubbers
Clubbers sponsored - 66
% Reached - 139%
GOAL - 50 Clubbers
Clubbers sponsored - 70
% Reached - 142%
GOAL - 198 Clubbers
Clubbers sponsored - 579
% Reached - 292%

BIBLE QUIZZING - FEBRUARY 7, 2015

FBF WINNERS

Ultimate Challenge Book 2
1.     MATTHEW V.
2.     EMMA H.

Ultimate Challenge Book 1
2.     TAYANA Z.
4.     HOPE M.

Ultimate Adventure Book 2
3.     ANASIMOS M.

AWANA GAMES AND SPARKSARAMA - MARCH 14, 2015

PARTICIPATING TEAMS - MARCH 14 AT FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP
COLOR
SPARKSARAMA
T&T GAMES
RED
FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP
FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP
BLUE
EPHRATA REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN
CALVARY BIBLE, HANOVER
GREEN
CALVARY BIBLE, HANOVER
FAITH BIBLE FELLOWSHIP
YELLOW
NEW LIFE BAPTIST
EPHRATA REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN
WE HAD AN EXCITING MORNING!

FIRST PLACE IN SPARKS-A-RAMA

FIRST PLACE IN AWANA GAMES

SECOND PLACE IN AWANA GAMES

 

GRAND PRIX WINNERS - APRIL 22, 2015

SPEED - SUZIE P.         DESIGN - HENRY Z.

SPARKS
CHUMS
SPEED: 1. SUZIE P.   2. DAWSON W.  
3.   JACK W.
DESIGN:  1. JAY R.    2.   ADDISON G.  
3.  ZION M.
SPEED: 1. MADISON B.   2. JENNA D.  
3.  BROOKLYN S.
DESIGN:  1. ELSIE M.   2.  MALEAH Z.  
3.  CHRISTIANA M.
GUARDS
PALS
SPEED: 1. LYDIA M.   2. RYLEE W. 
3.  REBECCA L.
DESIGN:  1. MADYSON H.   2.  LEXIE K.  
3.  TIANA M.
SPEED: 1. WILLIAM P.   2. NATHANAEL L.
3.  AIDAN S.
DESIGN:  1. NATHANAEL  L.   2.  BRODIE K.  
3.  DILLON M.
PIONEERS
LEADERS
SPEED: 1. ISAIAH S.   2. NATHANIEL D.
3.  HENRY Z.
DESIGN:  1. HENRY Z.   2.  NOAH G. 
3.  LUKE T.
WINNER - DAVID MILLER
BETH HANAMAN, TIM PLACK




 

AWANA ATTENDANCE TRACKER FOR 2014 - 2015
Date:
(number attended)

Preschool
(4)
Sparks
(50)
T&T Boys
(57)
T&T Girls
(79)

Staff
(88)

Adult
Visitors
Clubbers
(190)
TOTAL
Sept. 3
1
23
20
39
79
3
83
162
Sept. 10
3
25
26
44
80
4
98
182
Sept. 17
2
19
25
42
74
19
88
181
Sept. 24
2
23
22
49
76
17
96
189
Oct. 1
2
27
26
48
71
0
103
174
Oct. 8
3
31
29
44
72
5
107
185
Oct. 15
1
27
22
47
64
0
97
161
Oct. 22
2
30
33
49
78
3
114
195
Oct. 29
2
30
34
42
85
3
108
196
Nov. 5
2
32
35
47
72
6
116
194
Nov. 12
3
29
34
46
74
5
112
191
Nov. 19
3
30
39
41
74
6
113
193
Dec. 3
2
33
32
38
78
5
105
188
Dec. 10
2
32
29
40
79
5
103
186
Dec. 17
4
32
31
45
75
3
112
190
Jan. 7
1
25
30
41
68
0
97
165
Jan. 14
2
32
32
42
69
6
108
183
Jan. 21
**
**
S
N
O
W
**
**
Jan. 28
3
28
33
39
78
5
103
186
Feb. 4
2
30
28
44
78
5
104
187
Feb. 11
2
28
37
46
71
6
113
190
Feb. 18
2
23
31
46
75
5
102
182
Feb. 25
1
26
37
45
73
4
109
186
March 4
1
22
28
43
68
6
94
168
March 11
1
35
36
46
74
5
118
197
March 18
2
29
33
37
67
4
101
172
March 25
2
32
33
43
68
4
110
178
April 1
3
26
21
38
68
4
88
160
April 8
3
32
30
41
69
4
106
179
April 15
1
25
23
43
79
7
92
178
April 22
2
25
25
41
72
201
93
365
April 29
4
25
31
43
72
5
103
180


AWANA DATES FOR 2014 - 2015



NO CLUB DATES REMAINING
THIS SEASON.

HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!


SPECIAL DATES FOR YEAR


May 2 - Awana Banquet, Millersville University


AWANA STAFF FOR 2014 - 2015

PLEASE REGULARLY REMEMBER THESE FOLKS IN YOUR PRAYERS

SPARKS        Director  - Heidi Gifford
  Secretaries - Kendra Grimm, Leslie Hartsough
  Music - Pastor Thomann
  Leaders: Jordan Burkholder, Mitch Detter, Jennifer Detter, Beth Haneman,
      Whitney Metzger, Ron Metzger, Donna Mould, Paul Nettleton, Carollynn Pettis, Bill Rexroad,
      Becky Richard, Ann Sheaffer, Richard Shepherd, Sue Shuler, Pat Thomann, June Wintersteen,
      Lori Zook, Dave Miller, Melissa Miller, Kelsey Winters, Kathryn Cretella, Tim Plack, Ruth Fisher

PAL ADVENTURERS       
  Director - Jim Lawson       Secretary - Pat Tuszl
  Leaders: Gill Geiger, Kevin Gill, Wayne Manley, Scott Ruhl, Jim Bulgrien, David Zavalick,
         Tim Shorter
      
PIONEER CHALLENGERS    
  Director - Mark Weaver    Secretary - Kim Lawson
  Leaders:  Steve Ashworth, Dwayne Charles, Wayne Gibble, Bob Keeport, Bryan Warfel, Rich Graham


CHUM ADVENTURERS        
  Director - Michele Ruhl     Secretary - Melissa Wilkerson
  Leaders: Doyin Coker-Kolo, Shelva Hess, Sharon Winters, Laurie Willson, Chelsea Small

GUARD CHALLENGERS     
   Director - Becky Palmisano    Secretary - Pat Thermilus
   Leaders:  Sue Frey, Linda Gibble, Karol Hasting, Loren Mellinger, Mary Tress, Toni Graham
          Becca Althouse, Joanne Huber

LISTENERS
    Peggy Boyd, Tom Charles, Sandy Kauffman, Wanda Kilby, Mary Kirchner, Rick Kirchner, Sam Miller,
  
  Debbie Stanton, Myron Stanton, Carol Weaver, Dick Hollen, Dolores Landis,  Chris Ruhl
    

PRESCHOOL STAFF   Lisa Swarr, Shirl Ruhl       Substitute - _____________
  
VANS
Lancaster - Wayne Manley, Bryan Franklin      Substitute - Rob Lockhart
Mountville - Steve Ashworth, Cindy Ashworth
   
SUPPORT STAFF
   Sparks Games -   Rick Grimm, Rob Lockhart  
   T&T Girls Games - Tim Kauffman, Kevin Huber
   T&T Boys Games -
Jack Lewis, John Fisher
   Sparksarama Coaches - Kevin and Joanne Huber, Rob abd Teo Lockhart
   T&T Awana Games Coaches - Jack and Linda Lewis, John and Kim Fisher
   Quiz Team Coaches - Lorin Mellinger, Gail Barnes, Shelva Hess, Chris VanIngen, Lori VanIngen
   Store - Ron Metzger
   Finances - Linda Yuill
   Head Secretary - Dianne Kauffman
   Commander Emeritus  - Barry Kauffman
   Lead Commander - Neil Franklin
   



ANSWER TO "WITLESS TRIVIA" QUESTION
(FOUND ON HOMEPAGE):

A "spelling" bee


BACK TO TOP