2013 - 2014
AWANA NEWS AND UPDATES
ADOPT-A-CLUB
JOKE
HONORS
AWANA GAMES
QUIZ TEAM
GRAND PRIX
ATTENDANCE
DATES
STAFF

HIGHLIGHTS FROM PREVIOUS YEARS
2011 - 2012
2012 - 2013


AWANA
HONOR ROLL

THESE CLUBBERS HAVE COMPLETED HANDBOOKS
DURING 2013 - 2014

1.   LUKE S. - SPARKS FIRST BOOK
2.    NATALIE K. - FIRST T&T BOOK
3.    HOPE M. - FIRST T&T BOOK
4.   RYLEE W. - SECOND T&T BOOK 
5.     KAYLEE P. - THIRD T&T BOOK
6.     PETER V. - SPARKS SECOND BOOK
7.     BEN C. - THIRD T&T BOOK
8.   BROOKLYNN A. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
9.   GAGE M. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

10.   SIMEON L. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
11.    LUKE S. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
12.   ALYSSA L. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
13.    RYAN F. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
14.    MADISON E. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
15.    ZION M. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
16.    JOHN W. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
17.   LUKE R. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
18.   KATIE G. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
19.   HANNAH K. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
20.   MORGAN T. - FIRST T&T BOOK
21.   DYLAN R. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
22.   HENRY Z. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
23.   TAYANA Z. - SECOND T&T BOOK

24.   IAN S. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
25.   LYDIA M. - SECOND T&T BOOK
26.   MALEAH Z. - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
27.   RICARDO R. - FIRST T&T BOOK
28.   MATTHEW V. - THIRD T&T BOOK

29.   TIM PLACK - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
30.   MADISON B - SPARKY AWARD  (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
31.   ABBY M. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
32.   WILLIAM P. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
33.   KIRSTEN H. - SECOND T&T BOOK
34.    MEGAN R. - FIRST T&T BOOK

35.    JAYLA R - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
36.   ALYSA C. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
37.    TIMMY M. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
38.    LEXI K. - FIRST T&T BOOK
39.   R. J. W. - SPARKY AWARDS (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
40.    CHRISTOPHER C. - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 T&T BOOKS)
41.   BRYCE M. - SECOND SPARKS BOOK
42.   TIANA M. - THIRD T&T BOOK
43.   EMMA H. - THIRD T&T BOOK
44.   AVA C. - THIRD T&T BOOK
45.   IMANI T. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
46.   SUZIE P. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK
47.   ARIANA S. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

48.    JAZLYN Z. - TIMOTHY AWARD (4 T&T BOOKS)
49.   DONOVAN T.   (4 T&T BOOKS) 
50.   EDAN L. - THIRD T&T BOOK
51.   KIRSTEN H. - THIRD T&T BOOK
52.   NATHAN L. - SPARKY AWARD (3 SPARKS BOOKS)
53.   LATHAN A. - FIRST SPARKS BOOK

 
ADOPT- A-CLUB 2014     RECORD AMOUNT RAISED - $8,100!!!
SPARKS
PALS
PIONEERS



Mitch Detter
Jim Lawson
Dwayne Charles
171 %
125%
259% %
CHUMS
GUARDS
SUPPORT STAFF



Laurie Willson
Sue Frey
Bill Ely
175% %
177% %
141%%
OTHERS - 
143% %
GRAND TOTAL -
$8,100
PCT. OF GOAL -
161 %

ALL CLUBS SUPPORTED -
(1) BRAZIL   (2) GHANA   (3) EGYPT  (4) INDIA   (5) INDONESIA   (6) KENYA
(7) MALAWI  (8) MEXICO  (9) NICARAGUA   (10) PHILIPPINES
(11) ROMANIA  (12) RUSSIA   (13) SOUTH AFRICA   (14) VENEZUELA

PLUS $3,060 TO HELP THE PHILIPPINE TYPHOON RECOVERY


   GREAT DAY OF QUIZZING IN MT. JOY - FEB. 8, 2014       

For the first time ever, two of our clubbers earned first places in the five individual competitions.  Matthew V. won first in the green book and Tayanna Z. won first in the blue book - the second straight year she has earned a first place individually!

Our green teams won second and fifth in their division.  One of our red teams earned a third, our blue teams won a fourth and a fifth, and our yellow team won a fourth.

Congratulations to our 12 team members and our great coaches.

Red Book - Henry Z. and Zander M.  (third place)
Blue Book - Lisa H. and Nicole K. (fourth place); Tanya Z. (High Scorer)
Green Book - Malia M. and Haley T. (eighth place); Noah G. and Matthew V. (second place);
Ashley C. and Brayden G. (fifth place); Matthew V. (High Scorer)
Yellow Book - Donovan T. (fifth place)


 

THREE FOR THREE ON MARCH 22, 2014


SPARKS-A-RAMA
RESULTS 
2014 - CIRCLE 2

1.  FAITH BIBLE
FELLOWSHIP  - 38
2.  Calvary Mounument,
Paradise - 21
3.  Calvary Bible
Hanover - 19
4.  Lebanon Valley Bible
Lebanon - 12


AWANA GAME RESULTS
2014 - CIRCLE 1

1.  FAITH BIBLE
FELLOWSHIP - 64
2.  Grace Baptist Church,
Lancaster - 39
3.  Calvary Bible Church,
Hanover - 29
4.  Christ Baptist Church,
Spring Grove - 19

 

AWANA GAME RESULTS
2014 - CIRCLE 2

1.  FAITH BIBLE
FELLOWSHIP - 69
2.  Bible Baptist Church,
Camp Hill - 44
3.  Lebanon Valley Bible
Church, Lebanon - 23

GRAND PRIX 2014 - APRIL 9
T&T BOYS

 

GRAND PRIX WINNERS

 

SPEED - LYDIA M.

DESIGN - NATALIE K.



LEADER SPEED -
RICHARD SHEPHERD


SPEED - (1) NATHAN H.  (2) BEN C.  
(3) ELI W.
DESIGN - (1) BRAYDEN G.  
(2) HENRY Z.   (3) NOAH G.
RED SPARKS
ORANGE SPARKS
SPEED - (1) JACK W.   (2) SUZIE P.
(3) LUKE R.
DESIGN - (1) PETER V.  
(2) BRODIE K.   (3) LATHAM A.
SPEED - (1) WILLIAM P.
(2) TAYLOR L.   (3) ARIANA S.
DESIGN - (1) TIMOTHY M.
(2) NATHANIEL L.   (3) MALEAH Z.
CHUMS
GUARDS
SPEED - (1) LISA H.   (2) MORGAN T.
(3) KELSEY B.
DESIGN - (1) CHRISTIANA M.
(2) LEXIE K.   (3) TAYANNA Z.
SPEED - (1) LYDIA M.
(2) ASHLEE C.   (3) TIANNA M.
DESIGN - (1) REBECCA W.
(2) MADYSON H.   (3) VICTORIA S.

 

GOOFY NIGHT 2013 - LEADERS JOIN IN THE FUN!

"BRING A CANNED GOOD NIGHT" WAS A TREMENDOUS SUCCESS.
THESE ARE JUST SOME OF THE DONATIONS - THANK YOU!!!

 

AWANA ATTENDANCE TRACKER FOR 2013 - 2014
Date:
(number attended)

Preschool
(4)
Sparks
(75)
T&T Boys
(60)
T&T Girls
(94)

Staff
(93)

Adult
Visitors
Clubbers
(233)
TOTAL
Sept. 4
1
34
22
35
78
5
92
175
Sept. 11
3
34
30
38
80
5
105
190
Sept. 18
3
37
27
41
80
31
108
219
Sept. 25
2
40
28
46
82
18
118
218
Oct. 2
3
44
26
53
85
7
126
218
Oct. 9
4
43
31
39
87
7
117
211
Oct. 16
4
44
28
43
80
1
119
200
Oct. 23
3
35
32
41
83
3
111
197
Oct. 30
2
45
33
45
90
4
125
219
Nov. 6
1
44
41
46
79
6
132
217
Nov. 13
3
40
32
48
81
6
123
210
Nov. 20
3
44
37
38
84
6
122
212
Dec. 4
1
39
39
43
78
7
122
207
Dec. 11
1
40
30
38
76
7
109
192
Dec. 18
2
36
34
37
89
5
109
203
Jan. 8
2
38
38
41
79
1
119
199
Jan. 15
2
35
36
48
78
4
121
203
Jan. 22
*
*
S
N
O
W
*
*
Jan. 29
1
36
35
44
77
8
116
201
Feb. 5
*
*
S
N
O
W
*
*
Feb. 12
2
35
24
40
82
4
101
187
Feb. 19
2
34
31
41
79
5
108
192
Feb. 26
1
40
29
42
77
5
112
194
March 5
2
40
35
45
82
3
122
207
March 12
1
35
30
37
79
4
103
186
March 19
2
38
32
42
75
5
114
194
March 26
1
38
32
42
82
3
113
198
April 2
1
37
27
44
82
4
109
195
April 9
0
28
27
32
82
101
97
279
April 16
1
39
28
40
80
5
108
193
April 23
1
33
27
38
70
5
99
174
April 30
2
43
38
45
75
3
128
206


AWANA STAFF FOR 2013 - 2014

PLEASE REGULARLY REMEMBER THESE FOLKS IN YOUR PRAYERS


SPARKS        Director  - Heidi Gifford
  Secretaries - Kendra Grimm, Leslie Hartsough
  Music - Pastor Thomann
  Leaders: Jordan Burkholder, Kathryn Cretella, Mitch Detter, Jennifer Detter, Beth Haneman,
         Joanne Huber, Teo Lockhart, Whitney Metzger, Ron Metzger, David Miller, Melissa Miller,
         Donna Mould, Paul Nettleton, Carollynn Pettis, Bill Rexroad, Becky Richard, Ann Sheaffer
         Richard Shepherd, Sue Shuler, Pat Thomann, June Wintersteen, Lori Zook, Tim Plack,
        
Kelsey Winters, Tricia Warfel

PAL ADVENTURERS       
  Director - Jim Lawson       Secretary -  Linda Yuill
  Leaders: Wayne Manley, Gill Geiger, Jim Bulgrien, Kevin Gill, Scott Ruhl, Tim Shorter,
           David Zavalick
   
PIONEER CHALLENGERS    
  Director - Mark Weaver       Secretary - Kim Lawson
  Leaders:  Steve Ashworth, Dwayne Charles, Bob Keeport, Wayne Gibble, Bryan Warfel

CHUM ADVENTURERS        
  Director - Kisha Kauffman     Secretary - Melissa Wilkerson
  Leaders:  Doyin Coker-Kolo, Laura Parke, Carol Weaver, Laurie Wilson, Sharon Winters,
           Shelva Hess

GUARD CHALLENGERS     
   Director - Becky Palmisano        Secretary - Pat Thermilus
    Leaders: Donna Bulgrien, Sue Frey, Michele Ruhl, Mary Tress, Lorin Mellinger, Linda Gibble,
        Karol Hasting

LISTENERS
     Missy Charles, Tom Charles, Linda Geib, Peggy Boyd, Sandy Kauffman, Wanda Kilby,
     Mary Kirchner, Rick Kirchner, Sam Miller, Debbie Stanton, Myron Stanton,
     Bill Ely, Carol Ely, Dick Hollen, Chris Ruhl

PRESCHOOL STAFF    Lisa Swarr, Shirl Ruhl       Substitute - _____________
  
VANS
    Wayne Manley, Bryan Franklin,  Sub - Ron Metzger, Rob Lockhart
    Steve Ashworth, Cindy Ashworth, Sub - Abigail Ashworth
SUPPORT STAFF
   Sparks Games - Rick Grimm, Rob Lockhart  
   T&T Girls Games - Tim Kauffman
   T&T Boys Games -
Jack Lewis, John Fisher
   Sparksarama Coaches - Kevin Huber, Joanne Huber, Rob Lockhart, Teo Lockhart
   T&T Awana Games Coaches - Jack Lewis, Linda Lewis, John Fisher, Kim Fisher
   Quiz Team Coaches - Pat Thermilus, Lorin Mellinger, Gail Barnes, Shelva Hess, Lori and Chris VanIngen
   Store - Ron Metger
   Set-Up Support - _______________
   Finances - Linda Yuill
   Head Secretary - Dianne Kauffman
   Commander Emeritus  - Barry Kauffman
   Lead Commander - Neil Franklin
   



BACK TO TOP